My blog is dedicated to the exploration of industrial hemp in America including the rich history of all forms of cannabis, the evolving law and politics of hemp and marijuana, the many products made from cannabis and the capacity, real or imagined, of hemp to re-industrialize rural America and revitalize the American family farm.
Hemp seed oil is extracted from a subtype of the Cannabis plant, known as Cannabis Sativa. The oil, containing virtually no traces of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), is a great source of high-quality nutrients containing many health and beauty benefits. However, despite its widespread popularity and long history of use in Eastern culture, prejudice relating to its association with the recreational uses found in the plant’s other forms has kept it from becoming a common household item in the Western World. Fortunately, published research has consistently highlighted its benefits and, subsequently, the market for hemp seed oil is growing. Now an increasing number of people are demanding access to the product for its documented health and beauty benefits.
Origin and Structure The use of Cannabis is not a recent phenomenon as its presence in history dates back to the times of ancient Babylon, seven thousand years ago. Yet, the biggest expansion in the cultivation and use of this versatile plant has been observed in China. Here the use of cannabis appeared during the Neolithic civilization, in the valley of the Yellow River approximately six thousand years ago. The plant’s strong and durable hemp fibers were used to make clothes, fishing nets, ropes, hunting gear and many other essential tools for life. With the advancement of extractive technologies, the valuable fibers from the stems of cannabis were pulled from the plant with relative ease.
In the cosmetic industry, it is commonly stated that unsaturated and essential fatty acids (EFA) are beneficial to the skin. However, only Alpha - Linolenic Acid (ALA) or its metabolite, Gamma - linolenic acid (GLA) are clinically proven to have a therapeutic effect on the skin. Hemp oil contains 50-60% Alpha Linoleic Acid, and is the only EFA oil that also contains GLA. Hemp seed oil’s ability to rapidly hydrate and keep your skin in shape makes it a perfect solution for healthy hair and skin, making it a highly demanded product at beautyhaven.ca
Young and properly functioning skin contains many ‘ceramides’ - natural lipids that hold the upper layers of the skin cells together. As skin ages, the level of ceramides is reduced and polyunsaturated fatty acids, which contribute to the flexibility of ceramides, are replaced by less saturated fatty acids. This slows down metabolism which eventually results in the wrinkling and aging effects on the skin. Due to its anti-inflammatory functions and abundance of fatty acids, hemp seed oil partly offsets lower levels of ceramides in the skin, thereby reducing the signs of aging and preventing appearance of skin imperfections.
2. Cleansing properties
Skin cleansing has become much more popular in recent years due to the concern dermatologists have expressed over the use of traditional face soaps. Due to the high content of essential fatty acids (EFA) and excellent texture, hemp seed oil, is an ideal component of skin cleansers. Therefore today, creams containing high percentages of hemp seed oil are the most common type of cosmetics used not only for make-up removal but also for skin hydration.
3, Hair and nail care
Due to the fact that hemp oil is one of the richest sources of EFA and other nutrients, it supports and encourages the creation of keratin. Keratin is a key protein responsible for the cell structure and integrity of hair and nails. In addition to improving the structural quality of hair, the high lipid content in hemp seed oil also increases its elasticity, volume and shine. The presence of EFA in hemp oil and its excellent moisturizing properties make it an ideal solution for dry hair and scalp.